Duty to Disclose

You are browsing the archives of "Duty to Disclose."

Must Office Actions Be Disclosed to the PTO under Rule 56?

Inequitable Conduct and the Duty to Disclose 37 CFR 1.56 (Rule 56) establishes that there is a duty to disclose information to the Patent Office. The regulation states that “[e]ach individual associated with the filing and prosecution of a patent application has a duty of candor and good faith in dealing with the Office, which [...]